Kenya safari planning

Best Time to Visit Kenya for Safari: Weather, Parks & the Great Migration

June to October is the best overall time for a first Kenya safari if you can choose your dates, and June is the best-value month of the dry season. January and February are a good second choice, and the green months of April and May are the quietest time at several parks.

The best months are not the same for every park: Amboseli and Tsavo get most of their rain in November and December, while Lake Nakuru stays wetter than the other parks from June to October. Use the date checker to see the typical weather, the entry fee and how busy the park was for your own dates and parks.

Updated 19 September 2026

The short answer

Kenya's main safari parks are open year-round, and resident wildlife such as lions, elephants and rhinos can be seen in every season, but the wildebeest migration is only in the Masai Mara for part of the year. The season changes how thick the vegetation is, the state of the roads and where animals gather, and in the Mara it also changes the migration and the entry fee.

If your dates are flexible, June to October is the best overall period for a first safari. June to September is the most reliable dry stretch in many of the main parks, and October is still very good in most areas, though the short rains can start. At 2026 rates, June is the best-value dry-season month: Amboseli had half as many visitors in June 2025 as in August, and the Mara's lower entry fee ran until 30 June.

For Mara River crossings, aim for July to October, with August and September usually the strongest months. The wildebeest move with the rain and fresh grass, so the timing changes from year to year: in August 2025, heavy rain pushed much of the migration in the Mara Triangle back toward Tanzania for a time. Give the Mara three or four nights and treat a river crossing as a chance, not a promise.

January and February are a strong second season, especially for Amboseli, Tsavo and Lake Nakuru. In November and December, the wettest months around Amboseli and Tsavo, a Mara and Lake Nakuru route is usually the better choice. April and May are the quieter green season at Amboseli and Tsavo. April is wet there, and in the long rains many park roads may need a 4x4, while May is usually much drier around those two parks.

Best overall, first safari
June to October
Best dry-season value
June
Mara migration
July to October
Usually the peak river-crossing months
August and September
Amboseli and Tsavo
January–February or June–October
Quieter green season
April and May
Lower Mara entry fee (2026 rates)
January to June
Most useful checks before you go
Rain forecast · road conditions · migration reports
  • 16.6 mmNearest station to the Mara, July: its driest month
  • 172 mmNearest station to Amboseli, about 75 km away, November: its wettest month
  • 11,600 vs 49,000Amboseli visitors, May and August 2025
  • $100 / $200Masai Mara entry per non-resident adult per day, January–June / July–December 2026

Rain figures are long-run monthly averages measured near each park, not forecasts.

Check Masai Mara & Lake Nakuru safari dates

Or put your own dates and parks into the date checker first.

Live dates and prices

Check safari availability

Live availability for the four-day Masai Mara and Lake Nakuru safari from Nairobi. Pick your dates to see what is running.

Check live availability and prices on GetYourGuide. Pоwered by GetYourGuide.
Your dates

Check your own dates and parks

Choose a park and a date. The card shows the typical temperature and rain for that park in that month, what the rain means for game viewing and the tracks, the entry fee, whether the migration is usually around, and how many people visited that park in the same month of 2025. Within 15 days of today it switches to the live forecast and says so.

Masai Mara · typical for September · long-run averages, not a forecast

Daytime high, typical25.2 °C
Dawn low, typical9.0 °C
Rain, whole month25.3 mm
  • Game viewingDry season. Grass is short and animals gather near permanent water.
  • TracksUsually firm and dusty.
  • MigrationUsually somewhere in the Mara, though the herds come and go with the rain.
  • Entry fee$200 per non-resident adult per day (July to December, 2026 rate).
  • How busyNo monthly visitor count is published for the Mara.

A dry-season date in the Mara: short grass, animals near water and the migration usually around, at the higher entry fee.

  • Dawn is around 9 °C, so bring a warm layer for the early drive.
  • Allow several nights if river crossings are the goal.

See Masai Mara safaris for these dates

The checker compares typical conditions, fees and visitor numbers. It does not check whether a tour has space, which the booking page does.

Month by month

Kenya safari seasons, month by month

June to October: the dry months

From June the long rains have usually finished, and over the following weeks seasonal pools dry up and the grass is grazed down. Animals move towards rivers, swamps and permanent waterholes, and short grass makes them easier to spot. Around the Mara, July averages 16.6 mm of rain against 135.4 mm in April. In Amboseli and Tsavo the change is even sharper: June to September average between 1 and 15 mm a month, so the plains turn dusty and elephants gather at Amboseli's swamps.

July and August are the busiest months of the year at Amboseli, Lake Nakuru and both Tsavo parks, and the Mara's entry fee doubles on 1 July. October is quieter: Amboseli had about half its August visitors in October 2025, and the herds are usually still somewhere in the Mara. It is also the month when the dry season starts to break. The short rains often reach Samburu and Ol Pejeta during October, and the Mara and Amboseli get a little more rain than in September.

June: the best-value dry-season month

June gives you most of what makes the dry season good, for less. The long rains have usually finished, and the plains are drying out around the Mara, Amboseli and Tsavo. Parks are still well below their peak: Amboseli had about 26,100 visitors in June 2025 against about 49,000 in August. The Mara's non-resident adult entry fee was $100 a day until 30 June in 2026, before rising to $200. The catch is the migration: in some years the first herds are in the Mara by late June, and in others they arrive in July.

November and December: the short rains

These months are very different from park to park. Around the Mara the short rains are modest, about 74 mm in November, and the plains turn green again. Around Amboseli and Tsavo, November and December are the wettest months of the whole year: about 172 mm in November near Amboseli and 119 mm in December near Tsavo, more than their April totals. Rain usually comes in afternoon storms, and game drives still run, but tracks in Tsavo can close after heavy rain. If your trip is in these months, a Mara and Lake Nakuru route usually stays drier than a southern one.

January and February: warm and fairly dry

After the short rains most parks have a warm, drier spell. It is the driest part of the year around Lake Nakuru (29 mm in January) and in Amboseli and Tsavo rain is back down to about 30 to 40 mm a month. Around the Mara it is wetter than June to October, at 67 to 79 mm, but far drier than April. The Mara's lower entry fee applies, and Amboseli had fewer than half its August visitors in both months of 2025. Tsavo East is the exception: it stays fairly busy in January and February.

The migration is not in Kenya then. The herds are calving on the short-grass plains of the southern Serengeti in Tanzania, which is a reason to add Tanzania to the trip, and not a reason to be in the Mara. Our Kenya vs Tanzania guide covers that combination.

March to May: the long rains and the green season

The long rains usually start in March and peak in April, when the Mara area averages 135 mm and Ol Pejeta about 187 mm. Vegetation gets thicker, wildlife disperses more widely and many park roads need a 4x4, as Kenya Wildlife Service warns for this time of year. In return the landscape is at its greenest, and these are the quietest months: Amboseli had about 11,600 visitors in May 2025 against about 49,000 in August, and Tsavo West had about 3,200. The landscape is green, migrant birds are still around, and game drives go out in the rain, which tends to fall in heavy afternoon bursts.

May is often kinder in the south than in the Mara: near Amboseli and Tsavo it averages about 30 mm, against 92 mm near the Mara. Averages are only averages, though. The Mara had around 140 mm in April 2026 and only 21 mm in May 2026, according to one camp's own rain gauge.

More Kenya trips

Other experiences you might enjoy

If you are adding days in Nairobi or on the coast, there are shorter trips too: a morning in Amboseli for elephants below Kilimanjaro, a day at Lake Naivasha and Hell's Gate, or a half-day in Nairobi National Park. Live availability for related Kenya trips:

Park by park

Best time for each park

Most Kenya safaris combine two to four parks, and they do not share one rainy season. This table shows average rain in each month near the parks on this site's main routes. The best months below are when conditions are most favourable, not opening seasons: every one of these parks is open year-round.

Average rain per month near each park, in millimetres
MonthMasai MaraAmboseliTsavoLake NakuruOl Pejeta
January79.342342947.6
February66.730294538.8
March94.977796971.0
April135.4113100141187.2
May92.02930130182.9
June25.9267930.0
July16.6139229.9
August24.21810533.9
September25.32158922.6
October31.0282670111.0
November73.717210670126.9
December75.91151194482.1

Each figure is the long-run average total for the whole month, measured near that park. It does not say how many days it rained: a month with two big storms and a month of light showers can add up to the same total. The stations for Amboseli and Ol Pejeta are 60 to 75 km away, so read them as the pattern for the area.

Masai Mara

Best from June to October, with the migration usually there from July. The driest months are June to September. April is the wettest month, and some camps close for the long rains. See the Masai Mara guide.

Amboseli

Best from June to October and in January and February. From June to September it is close to rainless, and elephants gather at the spring-fed swamps. November and December are its wettest months. It is also the park where crowds swing most: about 49,000 visitors in August 2025 against about 11,600 in May. See the Amboseli guide.

Tsavo East and Tsavo West

Best from June to October and in January and February. Like Amboseli, they get most of their rain in November and December. Both are much hotter than the Mara, with dawn lows around 17 to 20 °C. After heavy rain in February 2026 Kenya Wildlife Service closed two Tsavo East routes and sent visitors through the Voi and Bachuma gates. See the Tsavo guide.

Lake Nakuru and Lake Naivasha

Driest from December to February. Unlike the southern parks, Lake Nakuru stays fairly wet from June to October, with 70 to 105 mm a month, so rain there is likely even on a dry-season trip. In July 2025 Lake Nakuru had about 88,000 visitors, the most of the four parks in our visitor table. See the Lake Nakuru and Naivasha guide.

Ol Pejeta and Samburu

Best from June to September and in January and February. The short rains arrive earlier up here, often in October. Ol Pejeta's area averages 187 mm in April and 183 mm in May, the heaviest long rains of any park in this guide. Samburu is lower, hotter and drier than Ol Pejeta, and no official station nearby publishes normals, so we give its timing and not its totals.

Match the trip to the month

Which safari suits your dates

Because the parks follow different rainy seasons, the route matters as much as the month.

June to October, or January–February

Masai Mara and Lake Nakuru from Nairobi

The Mara is at its driest from June to September, with 16.6 mm of rain in July, and the migration is usually there from July. From January to June the Mara's entry fee is $100 a day instead of $200.

4-day Mara & Lake Nakuru safari

June to October, January–February, or May

Tsavo and Amboseli from Mombasa

Close to rainless from June to September, and in May usually far drier than the Mara at about 30 mm. Avoid November and December, the wettest months in both parks. Kenya Wildlife Service entry is the same all year: $80 at Tsavo and $90 at Amboseli.

4-day Tsavo & Amboseli safari
The Great Migration

When the migration is in the Mara

The migration is a year-round loop of wildebeest and zebra between Tanzania's Serengeti and Kenya's Masai Mara, following rain and fresh grass. The Mara Conservancy, which manages the Mara Triangle in the west of the reserve, describes the Kenyan season as usually starting in June or July and going on until November. Its monthly reports show how much that moves from year to year.

In 2025 the herds started entering the Mara on 6 July and the first crossing into the Triangle came on 25 July, followed by several days of large crossings. Heavy rain from 9 August flooded the river and sent most of the herds back into Tanzania within days. In 2026 the first animals crossed the Sand River into the main reserve on 28 June, and August stayed mostly dry. The Conservancy counted about 200,000 animals in the Triangle by mid-August; after a storm on 17 August most of those moved back across the border, and the Conservancy expected many to return. Its reports cover only the Triangle, so they do not show what happened in the rest of the reserve.

So July to October is when the herds are usually somewhere in the Mara, not a timetable for river crossings. Give the Mara three or four nights if crossings are the goal, and expect some waiting by the river. The other parks on a multi-park trip are not part of the migration, and their resident wildlife, such as Amboseli's elephants and Lake Nakuru's rhinos, is there all year. The Great Migration guide follows the herds month by month.

Crowds and costs

Visitor numbers and entry fees

Kenya Wildlife Service counts everyone who enters its parks and publishes the totals by month. These are the 2025 figures for the four safari parks on this site's routes that it runs.

Visitors entering each park by month, 2025
MonthAmboseliLake NakuruTsavo EastTsavo West
January18,75614,89126,8877,496
February22,91916,98128,4538,822
March15,89216,00622,0627,137
April12,19215,20711,5814,169
May11,60018,2865,4993,184
June26,12141,99712,6126,154
July46,64088,07228,45014,830
August49,01454,51836,28713,975
September33,60925,66423,6888,766
October26,87119,61722,7778,634
November15,26111,66421,4765,730
December18,11716,76125,8306,361

July and August are the peak in all four parks. Amboseli and both Tsavos are quietest in April and May, while Lake Nakuru's quietest month is November. Tsavo East stays fairly busy from November to February, so it is less of a quiet option then than Amboseli. There is no usable monthly count for the Masai Mara, Samburu or Ol Pejeta, so we do not rank their months by crowds.

Entry fees, and which ones change with the season

The Masai Mara is the only park on these routes with a seasonal fee. Kenya Wildlife Service parks have charged one rate all year since 1 October 2025.

Entry fee per non-resident adult per day, 2026
ParkJanuary to JuneJuly to December
Masai Mara (Narok County)$100$200
Amboseli, Lake Nakuru (Kenya Wildlife Service)$90$90
Tsavo East, Tsavo West (Kenya Wildlife Service)$80$80
Ol Pejeta Conservancy$110$110

A Mara ticket covers 12 hours, from 6am to 6pm, while a Kenya Wildlife Service ticket covers 24 hours. Children pay less in all of these parks. Neither Narok County nor Kenya Wildlife Service had published 2027 rates by mid-September 2026, so check before booking a trip in the first half of 2027. Samburu's fee is set by Samburu County and we could not confirm it from an official source. Some tour prices leave these fees out, so check what is included; our Kenya safari cost guide adds them up.

What to pack for

Temperature, rain and daylight

Temperature changes more between parks than between months. The Mara and Lake Nakuru sit high, so the days are mild and the mornings are cold in every month. Tsavo and Amboseli are lower and hotter.

Typical daytime highs and dawn lows through the year
Park areaDaytime highDawn low
Masai Mara22–27 °C9–13 °C
Lake Nakuru24–28 °C9–12 °C
Ol Pejeta20–27 °C10–14 °C
Amboseli26–31 °C14–18 °C
Tsavo28–33 °C17–21 °C

In the Mara the warmest days are in February, at around 27 °C, and the coolest in July, at around 22 °C, so month barely changes what you wear by day. What catches people out is the early drive: at about 9 °C and in a moving vehicle with the roof up, it feels colder still, so bring a fleece, a hat and gloves in any month. These are averages, and a warm spell or a cold snap can push any day outside them.

Game drives are in closed safari vans or 4x4s with a pop-up roof, so rain does not stop you watching wildlife. What it changes is the grass, where the animals are and how the tracks drive, which is why the rain figures above matter more than the temperature.

Kenya sits on the equator, so the day is about 12 hours long all year: 12 hours 2 minutes in June and 12 hours 12 minutes in December at the Mara. Sunrise and sunset barely move, so morning and afternoon drives start at about the same time in every month.

The 2026 short rains

For October to December 2026, the Kenya Meteorological Department expects above-average rain across most of the country as a strong El Niño develops, with a risk of floods and roads being cut off. If you are travelling in those months, leave a spare half-day between parks and ask your operator about road conditions before each transfer. We will update this note when the season is under way.

Before you book

Camps, roads and entry rules

  • Camps in the long rains. Some Mara camps close for part of the long rains: Asilia's Rekero Camp closes in April and May, and its Encounter Mara closes in May. Governors' Camp stays open all year. If your itinerary names a camp, check its dates.
  • Group departures. Joining safaris from Nairobi to the Mara are advertised as daily departures by the operators we checked, and none of them mentions a break in the rains.
  • Roads. The last stretch into the Mara and many park tracks are unsealed. Kenya Wildlife Service advises that most park roads may need a 4x4 in the long rains, and after heavy rain some routes close for a while, as two Tsavo East routes did in February 2026.
  • Entry rules. Most visitors need an electronic travel authorisation (eTA) from etakenya.go.ke. Since August 2026 the application asks for proof of travel health insurance, with a minimum total cover of US$50,000.
  • Packing. Warm layers for early drives in the highland parks, a light rain jacket from October to May, and sun protection all year. See the Kenya safari packing list.
Questions

Kenya safari season FAQ

Is June a good time for a Kenya safari?

Yes. June is one of the driest months around the Mara, Amboseli and Tsavo, and the parks are much quieter than in July and August: Amboseli had about 26,100 visitors in June 2025 against about 49,000 in August. The Mara's non-resident entry fee is still $100 a day until 30 June. The migration may or may not have reached the Mara by the end of the month.

When is the Great Migration in Kenya?

The herds are usually in the Masai Mara from July to October. The Mara Conservancy puts the season at roughly June or July to November. August and September are usually the strongest months for river crossings. The herds follow the rain rather than a calendar: in August 2025 heavy rain pushed much of the migration back toward Tanzania for a time, so allow several nights in the Mara.

Is December a good time for a Kenya safari?

It depends on the parks. Around Amboseli and Tsavo, November and December are the two wettest months of the year. The Mara and Lake Nakuru are drier then, and the Mara's entry fee is still at its higher $200 rate until 31 December. For 2026, the Kenya Meteorological Department expects above-average rain from October to December.

Is April or May a good time for a Kenya safari?

They are the quietest months at Amboseli and Tsavo, and the Mara's entry fee is at its lower $100 rate, but they fall in the long rains. April is the wettest month around the Mara and Ol Pejeta, grass is tall and tracks can be hard going. May is often drier in Amboseli and Tsavo than in the Mara. Some Mara camps close in these months, so check your camp's dates.

Do park fees change by month in Kenya?

Only at the Masai Mara. The Masai Mara charges non-resident adults $100 a day from January to June and $200 from July to December in 2026, while Kenya Wildlife Service parks such as Amboseli and Lake Nakuru charge the same rate all year. We do not track tour prices by date, so we make no claim about which month costs least to book.

How cold is it on a Kenya safari?

Days are warm all year, but early mornings are cold in the highland parks. Dawn lows average about 9 to 13 °C around the Mara and Lake Nakuru in every month, so pack a warm layer for the early game drive. Tsavo and Amboseli sit lower and stay much warmer at dawn.

Sources

How we know

  • Rain and temperature. Monthly climate normals from the Kenya Meteorological Department, published through the WMO World Weather Information Service. Stations: Narok for the Masai Mara (temperature 1980–2018, rain 1988–2018), Makindu for Amboseli, Voi for Tsavo, Nakuru for Lake Nakuru and Naivasha, and Nyeri for Ol Pejeta and Laikipia (1980–2018 and 1988–2018). The WMO record gives no reference period for Makindu, Voi and Nakuru. For Samburu the nearest stations, Meru and Marsabit, sit on mountain slopes, so we use them only for the timing of the rains.
  • Visitor numbers. Kenya Wildlife Service park entries by month for 2025, Table 9 of the Tourism Research Institute's Annual Tourism Sector Performance Report 2025.
  • Entry fees. Kenya Wildlife Service's conservation fee schedule, in force since 1 October 2025. Masai Mara fees are set by Narok County Government; we could not find the county's own 2026 notice online, so the rates come from the reserve's published fee page and press reports, and the Mara Conservancy's July 2026 report records the county explaining the increase. Ol Pejeta's rate is from its 2026 tariff page.
  • Migration. The Mara Conservancy's monthly reports for July and August 2025 and June and August 2026.
  • Camps and departures. The camps' own pages (Asilia for Rekero and Encounter Mara, Governors' Camp), including Governors' Camp's report of its April to June 2026 rainfall, and the published departure schedules of three Nairobi joining-safari operators.
  • Roads and the 2026 outlook. Kenya Wildlife Service's Tsavo East advisory of 27 February 2026, and the Kenya Meteorological Department's October to December 2026 outlook as published by the Government Advertising Agency. We last checked for park closures on 18 September 2026 and found none.
  • Roads in the rains. Kenya Wildlife Service's visitor FAQ on the April to June low season.
  • Daylight. Calculated for the Mara's latitude with the NOAA solar-position method.
  • Date checker. Typical values are the normals above. Within 15 days of today the checker uses the Open-Meteo forecast for the park's location instead, and labels it as a forecast.

What these numbers cannot tell you

  • Climate normals are long-run averages for one station per area, not a forecast. Two of the stations are 60 to 75 km from the park they stand for.
  • Rain figures are monthly totals. They do not count wet days or say whether a given afternoon will be dry.
  • Visitor numbers are one year's entries at four parks. They do not cover the Masai Mara, Samburu or Ol Pejeta, and some printed park totals in the source table differ slightly from the sum of its months.
  • The Mara Conservancy's reports cover the Mara Triangle, not the whole reserve.
  • We do not collect tour prices by date, so the page makes no claim about the cheapest month to book. Entry fees are the only price comparison made.
  • 2027 entry fees had not been published when we checked.